Openness to records is the chosen policy for Missouri
[…] Missouri Sunshine Law is very favorable to requesters of government information. The presumption under the Sunshine Law is that records and meetings of public governmental bodies are open. Section 610.022.5 flatly states: “Public records shall be presumed to be open unless otherwise exempt pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”

Furthermore, the Missouri legislature makes clear that openness is its chosen policy for Missouri and that the onus is thus on those who would shut records down to prove that a law permits such closure.

Section 610.011 says, “It is the public policy of this state that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by law.”

Then the law spells out that “Except as otherwise provided by law, all public meetings of public governmental bodies shall be open to the public...” and, in addition, “all public records of public governmental bodies shall be open to the public for inspection and copying.”