Openness to records is the chosen policy for Missouri
[…] The court continued: “To hold otherwise would be to permit MOSERS or any other public governmental body to defeat the legislature’s declared public policy of open meetings and records merely by adopting a regulation designating the body’s meetings and records confidential.”

In short, “by law” means what Missouri’s legislature has declared, not what some other governmental body wants to invent on its own.

Besides Chapter 610, also Chapter 109 of the Missouri Revised Statutes, which covers “Public and Business Records,” demands openness.

Section §109.180 says: “Except as otherwise provided by law, all state, county and municipal records kept pursuant to statute or ordinance shall at all reasonable times be open for a personal inspection by any citizen of Missouri, and those in charge of the records shall not refuse the privilege to any citizen.”

Both Chapter 610 and Chapter 109 list penalties for governmental bodies that wrongfully deny requests for public information.

Section 610.027 spells out the following penalties: A requester who wins a Sunshine Law suit can recover the costs of the suit and “reasonable attorney fees.” Additionally, civil penalties against Sunshine Law violators are $1,000 for knowing violations and/or $5,000 for purposeful violations.

The possible repercussions for violators are potentially even more severe under Section 109.180: “Any official who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to removal or impeachment and in addition shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars, or by confinement in the county jail not exceeding ninety days, or by both the fine and the confinement ”

So Missouri lawmakers consider so egregious the breach of duty that occurs when records are withheld that the legislature says this breach is criminal behavior deserving of “removal or impeachment.” And the legislature even provides for possible jail time for up to 90 days.